Mirrabac Privacy Policy

Mirrabac Ltd is committed to the privacy of both existing and prospective clients, and our company respects and shares concerns of our clients over the protection of their personal information. It is for this reason Mirrabac adheres to the privacy sector provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Your personal information

We will only gather personal information that is necessary for the operation of the organisation in order to deliver the best possible product and service to you. The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection, and on the type of service you request from us. These purposes include registering to receive e-mail newsletters, requesting further information about our trips, making a booking or simply asking a question about Mirrabac tour products. When you request us to make your travel arrangements, we may collect details such as your name, address, flight and other travel details, billing address, telephone numbers, dietary requirements (if any) and medical conditions relevant to your travel arrangements.

Accuracy of information

When collecting, using and disclosing personal information we will take all reasonable measures to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will correct any personal information as soon as it becomes available. If at any time should the individual to whom the information relates establishes that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date we will endeavour to correct this as soon as possible.

Security of information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information supplied. This includes appropriate measures against unauthorised access, modifications, misusage and disclosure.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. This destruction of personal information will be by secure means, for example shredding or disintegration.

Personally identifiable information is stored on servers that are not publicly accessible. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by Mirrabac Ltd employees on a 'need to know' basis.

Disclosure to third parties

We will most importantly not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other third party. The only organisations to have access to your personal information are members of Mirrabac Ltd.

We will contract out services at times that involve disclosing personal information, however, we will to the best of our knowledge ensure the companies we use are reputable and are bound by similar confidentiality standards.

Direct Marketing

We conduct all direct marketing efforts to provide the best service and product to you. We may at times send you information and offers that we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive any direct marketing material please contact Mirrabac Ltd at any time - PO Box 100751, North Shore, Auckland, NEW ZEALAND 0745 or via telephone on +64 9 413 7399

We comply with the NZ Unsolicited Messages Act 2007, and do not share, sell or rent information to any third parties. If you receive information from Mirrabac Ltd it is because you have asked to hear from us or you agreed to join our mail list or a friend / colleague has requested it on your behalf.

Access to your personal information

Any request for information may be made to Mirrabac Ltd, PO Box 100751, North Shore, Auckland, NEW ZEALAND 0745 or via telephone on +64 9 413 7399

Links

This site may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Complaints about a breach of privacy

All staff members of Mirrabac Ltd endeavour to take every reasonable measure to ensure that your personal information is protected. Any complaint of breach of privacy may be made to the Managing Director, Mirrabac Ltd at PO Box 100 751, North Shore, Auckland, NEW ZEALAND 0745. All complaints will be investigated as soon as lodged and all reasonable efforts will be made to resolve the complaint as soon as possible.